title

 

winner
Cinemagic ‘Youth Filmmaker 2016’ WINNER (Presented by BBC Film Critic Mark Kermode) 

 

Perched Awards 2016/17

 

  • Plymouth Film Festival (Plymouth/UK) DIS/CONNECTION AUDIENCE AWARD
  • US Hollywood Int’l Film Festival (Hollywood/US) GFA JURY AWARD 
  • London Indie Fest (UK) BEST ANIMATION / BEST MUSICAL SCORE
  • Animation Dingle (Ireland) SPECIAL MENTION ‘BEST DIRECTOR’
  • Athens Animist 2017 (Greece) 2ND PRIZE BEST STUDENT ANIMATION
  • Watersprite International Student Film Festival (Cambrigde/UK)                                                      BEST SOUND EDITING/BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
  • Exposure Short Film Festival (Scotland/UK) BEST PICTURE
  • UK Film Festival (UK) BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • Global Music Awards (California/USA)                                                                               SILVER MEDAL FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT
  • Animation Marathon (Greece) AWARDED DISTINCTION
  • Birmingham Film Festival (UK) BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • Rockport Film Festival (Texas/USA) BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • Red Rock Film Festival (Utah/USA)                                                                                 AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • Winchester Short Film Festival (UK) – BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • Cinemagic International Film and Television Festival for Young People 2016 (Belfast/Ireland)  BEST YOUTH FILMMAKER 
  • Croydon International Film Festival (UK) –  BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • London Monthly Film Festival (UK) – BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • ‘Short to the Point’ International Short film Festival (Romania)                     SEPTEMBER 2016 – BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • Canadian Diversity Film Festival (Canada) – BEST ORIGINAL SCORE/MUSIC
  • Portsmouth International Film Festival (UK)                                                                        BEST HAND-DRAWN ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • Cyprus International Film Festival (Cyprus) –  BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • Isle of Man Film Festival (IOM) –  BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • Barnes Film Festival (UK) – 1St PRIZE WINNER 18-25 CATEGORY SHORT FILM
  • 13th Corto Creativo International Short Film Showcase (Mexico)                                        BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
  • The 32nd Cartoon Club/International Film Festival of Animation, Comics and Games (Italy) – SPECIAL MENTION OF THE JURY

 


 

Perched Official Selections 2016

 

  • US Hollywood International Film Festival (December 12-16 2016) USA
  • Animation Chico (December 10th 2016) California/USA
  • 19th Olympia International Film Festival for Children and Young People (Tribute to European Animation Special (December 3-10 2016)
  • Two Short Nights Film Festival (December 1st) Exeter Phoenix UK
  • Animation Marathon (November 28-1 December) Omonia/Greece
  • Flipbook Animated Film Festival/Film Society of Little Rock (November 28th 2016) Arkansas USA
  • Birmingham Film Festival (Nominated for Best Local Film and Best Animation)(November 25-29 2016)
  • Poitiers Film Festival (November 25–2 December/ Special Perched out of competition screening for children on December 1st) FRANCE
  • 23rd International Film Festival Etiuda & Anima (November 22-27 2016) Krakow Poland
  • UK Film Festival (November 22-26 2016) London UK
  • Manchester Animation Festival (November 15-17 2016) UK
  • International Short Film Festival (November 12th 2016) Washington DC USA
  • Red Rock Film Festival (November 12th 2016) Utah USA
  •  40th CINANIMA (Panorama) (November 7-13 2016) *PORTUGESE PREMIERE
  • Winchester Short Film Festival (November 4-12 2016) UK
  • 16th Kansas International Film Festival (November 4-10 2016) USA
  • 10th Rockport Film Festival (November 3-5 2016) US TEXAS
  • International Animated Short Film Festival AJAYU (November 3-5 2016) PERU
  • The International Festival of Animation Arts “Multi-vision”(October 28-20 November 2016) St. Petersburg RUSSIAN PREMIERE*
  • 25TH Heartland Film Festival (October 20-30 2016) (Indiana/USA)
  • Cinema Hades Film Club (October 23rd) London
  • Croydon International Film Festival (October 22nd) UK
  • PRIMANIMA World Festival of First Animations (October 19-22 2016) HUNGARY PREMIERE*
  • 15th International Student and Video Festival of Beijing Academy (October 16-23 2016) CHINESE PREMIERE*
  • Woodstock Film Festival (October 13-16 2016) NEW YORK/USA
  • 32ND WARSAW International Film Festival (October 7-16 2016) *POLISH PREMIERE
  • Cinemagic International Film and Television Festival for Young People         (October 7-30 2016) BELFAST
  • 5th Indiana Short Film Festival (October 7-9 2016) Indiana/USA
  • SITGES 49th Festival International De Cinema Fantastic De Catalonia              (October 7-16 2016) * CATALONIAN PREMIERE
  • Show me Shorts (October 1- 28 November) *NEW ZEALAND PREMIERE
  • London Monthly Film Festival (October 5th 2016) London
  • Florence Film Festival (October 5-7 2016) ITALY
  • ‘Short to the Point’ International Short Film Festival (September 30th) Bucharest – Romania
  • Canadian Diversity Film Festival (September 30th) Canada
  • 27th British Film Festival of Dinard (September 28-2 October) *FRENCH PREMIERE
  • Libelula Animation Festival (September 25th 2016) Barcelona
  • Portsmouth International Film Festival (September 22-25 2016) UK
  • FIA International Animation Festival (September 14-16 2016) URUGUAY
  • Cyprus International Film Festival (September 14-25 2016) *CYPRIOT PREMIERE
  •  Isle of Man Film Festival (September 8-11 2016) * IOM PREMIERE
  • Barnes Film Festival (September 4-6 2016) London
  • FerFilm International Film Festival (September 2-6 2016) Republic of Kosovo
  • 20TH LA Shorts Fest (September 1-8 2016) *USA PREMIERE
  • 13th Corto Creativo International Short Film Showcase (August 31- Sept 3 2016) *MEXICAN PREMIERE
  • AniScreen (August 25-28 2016) CZECH REPUBLIC
  • IMAGINARIA International Animation Film Festival (August 23-27 2016) ITALY
  • Cinemajam (August 23rd 2016) London
  • Bedlam Film Festival (Edinburgh/as part of the Fringe Arts Festival) (August 22ND 2016) *SCOTTISH PREMIERE
  • ANIMAZE Montreal International Animation Film Festival (August 18-21 2016) * CANADIAN PREMIERE
  • Flatpack Film Festival/Sandwell Arts Festival – Dream Weavers Children’s Screening (August 13th 2016) West Bromwich
  • The 32nd Cartoon Club/The International Film Festival of Animation, Comics and Games (July 14-17 2016) * ITALIAN PREMIERE